ULTIMATE STRAT FAN BASEBALL LEAGUE 1999 DRAFT

ANNUAL CUTS:

Each USFBL team will enter the draft with their 26 protected players.

DATE DUE:  FRIDAY MARCH 24th, 2000 @ 9 pm cst.

DRAFT FORMAT:

The draft pool will consist of all rookies, cut players and other computer carded players that appear in the computer version of the game.

Rounds 1 through 5 will have single pick selections (5 players), Rounds 6 through 8 will have double pick selections (6 players) and Round 9 will have a triple pick selection (3 players).  Teams complete their draft once they reach 40 players.  Any team not reaching 40 players by the end of Round 9 will have all of their remaining picks slotted for Round 10.  Round 10 will have the same order as the previous 9 Rounds of the draft.

ROUND 1 and ROUND 2 will be held online using ICQ and AOL IM on FRIDAY MARCH 31st, 2000 @8 pm cst.  The online draft will conclude at 11 pm cst and then the draft will continue via email as long as a good pace is maintained.  If the draft lags then the league will turn to lists.  Please prepare for this draft and be prepared to submit lists to the commissioner to cover your selections should you be away during this time.

TEAM NOTES:

Aloha (ALA) takes over for Southside

Missouri (MIG) takes over for Gotham City

Denver (DEN) takes over for Falling Water

Philly (PHI) takes over for Montreal

Kingwood (KIN) takes over for Norfolk

Campground (CAM) takes over for Jacksonville

Gloucester (GLO) takes over for Ankeny

ROUND 1:

1.   TEN : Kris Benson

2.   RAL (From KIN) : Rick Ankiel

3.   TEN (From MIG) : Ruben Mateo

4.   ALL : Tim Hudson

5.   ALA : Freddy Garcia

6.   GLO : Joe Mays

7.   MIG (From TEN through DEN) : Warren Morris

8.   RAL : Kip Wells

9.   ORL : Jeff Weaver

10. PHI (From SSJ THROUGH DUL) : Ben Petrick

11. TEN (From SCS) : Chad Hermanson

12. BRO : Scott Williamson

13. RUS : Ron Villone

14. KIN (From GAT) : Vernon Wells

15. OTT : Ryan Rupe

16. GAT (From CAM) : Billy Koch

17. SCS (From TEN through NEP) : Joe Nathan

18. PHI : Alfonzo Soriano

19. TEX : Ed Yarnell

20. CAR : Erubiel Durazo

21. SSJ (From CLM) : Octavio Dotel

22. KIN (From NJC) : Chris Singleton

23. MIS : Ramon Ortiz

24. SCS (From TEN through SSJ) : Kevin McGlinchy

BONUS PICKS IN ROUND 1 (EXPANSION TEAMS ONLY)

25 KIN : Peter Bergeron

26 ALL : Eric Gagne

27 ALA : Scott Sauerbeck

28 TEN (From DEN) : Gil Meche

 

Round 2:

1.  MIG (From TEN) : Kyle Farnsworth

2.  KIN : Christian Guzman

3.  MIG : Terry Shumpert

4.  ALL : Travis Dawkins

5.  ALA : Jeff Zimmerman

6.  GLO : Benny Agbayani

7.  DEN : Carlos Lee

8.  PHI (From SSJ through RAL) : Lance Bergman

9.  ORL : Kevin Millar

10. DUL : Ramon Hernandez

11. SCS : Randy Wolf

12. BRO : Mike Venafro

13. RUS : Jacque Jones

14. KIN (From GAT) : Francisco Cordero

15. OTT : A.J. Burnett

16. CAM : Mike Stanley

17. NEP : Adam Kennedy

18. PHI : Mark Quinn

19. GAT (From TEX) : Chad Meyers

20. CAR : Tony Armas Jr.

21. PHI (From SSJ through CLM) : Matt Riley

22.     NJC : Chad Curtis

23.    MIS : Juan Pena

24.     RAL (From SSJ) : Byung Hyun Kim

BONUS PICKS IN ROUND 2:

25.       DEN (From TEN) : Buddy Carlyle

26.       MIG : Ron Mahay

27.       GLO : Jason Isringhausen

28.       RAL : Terrence Long

29.       ORL : Pat Mahomes

30.       DUL : Ted Lilly

31.       SCS : Jimmy Anderson

32.       RUS : Jason Grimsley

33.       GAT : Bruce Aven

34.       OTT : Ramon Castro

35.       CAM : B.J. Ryan

36.       PHI : Steve Lomansey

37.       TEX : Ryan Minor

38.       CAR : D'Angelo Jimenez

39.       CLM : Brian L. Hunter

40.       NJC : Aaron Myette

41.       MIS : Odalis Perez

42.       SSJ : Jason Larue

 

Round 3:

1.  SSJ (From TEN) : Kevin Barker

2.  KIN : Calvin Pickering

3.  MIG : Olmeda Seanz

4.  ALL : Doug Mirabelli

5.  ALA : Jimmy Haynes

6.  GLO : Wilton Veras

7.          DEN : Chad Allen

8.          CAM (From RAL) : Anthony Telford

9.  KIN (From ORL) : Henry Blanco

10. DUL : Kevin Sefcik

11. SCS : Kyle Peterson

12. BRO : Benito Santiago

13. RUS : Calvin Murray

14. KIN (From GAT) : Daniel Wheeler

15. OTT : Dan Reichert

16. ALA (From CAM) : Mike Darr

17. NEP : Luis Polonia

18. PHI : Julio Ramirez

19. TEX : Gabe White

20. CAR : Wade Miller

21. CLM : Dave Magadan

22. NJC : Doug Johns

23. MIS : Onan Masaoki

24. KIN (From SSJ) : Chad Durbin

BONUS PICKS IN ROUND 3:

25.     BRO : Guillermo Mota

 

Round 4: (TEN loses its scheduled pick due to penalty)

1.  -

2.  KIN - Brant Brown

3.  MIG - Rheal Cormier

4.  ALL - Ken Hill

5.  ALA - David Lee

6.  GLO - Glen Barker

7.  DEN - Pete Schourek

8.  RAL - Jorge Toca

9.  ORL - Albie Lopez

10. DUL - Chad Ogea

11. DEN (From SCS) - Scott Schoeneweis

12. GAT (From BRO) - Steve Avery

13. RUS - Steve Cox

14. GAT - Juan Acevedo

15. OTT - Chad Harville

16. RAL (From CAM) - Bill Simar

17. SSJ (From TEN through NEP) - Trenidad Hubbard

18. PHI - Tomokazu Ohka

19. TEX - Frank Menechino

20. CAR - Wiki Gonzalez

21. CLM - Steve Schrenk

22. MIS - Lenny Harris

23. MIS - Mike Difelice

24. SSJ - Gregg Olson

 

Round 5:

1.  DEN (From TEN) : Jim Ho Cho

2.  KIN : Tyler Houston

3.  MIG : Mike Matheny

4.  ALL : Craig Paquette

5.  ALA : Russ Johnson

6.  GLO : Orber Moreno

7.  DEN : Jon Nunnally

8.  RAL : Bobby Bonilla

9.  ORL : Kevin Orie

10. DUL : Greg Myers

11. SCS : Placido Polanco

12. ALA (From BRO) : Todd Pratt

13. RUS : Walt Weiss

14. TEN (From GAT) : Ben Molina

15. OTT : Tony Saunders

16. ORL (From CAM) : Steve Montgomery

17. ALA (From NEP) : Heathcliff Slocumb

18. PHI : Amuary Telemaco

19. TEX : Andrew Lorraine

20. CAR : Gary Mathews Jr.

21. ALA (From CLM) : Herbert Perry

22. KIN (From NJC) : Pedro Borbon

23. MIS : Manny Alexander

24. MIS (From KIN through SSJ): Rob Ducey

Round 6: (Double Picks)

1.  DEN (From TEN), TEN - Willie McGee, Jason Ryan

2.  KIN - Ozzie Guillen, Raul Ibanez *COMPLETE

3.  MIG - Thomas Howard, Aaron Ledesma

4.  ALL - Mike Morgan, Stan Belinda

5.         CAM (From ALA), ALA - Mark Sweeney, Lance Painter

6.  GLO - Lou Pote, Matt Perisho

7.  SCS (FROM DEN), DEN - Donnie Sadler, Felix Martinez

8.  RAL - Charlie Hayes, Antonio Osuna

9.  ORL - Steve Sparks, Tim Worrell

10. DUL - Dave Weathers, Doug Mientkiewicz

11. MIG (From SCS), SCS - Dave Eiland, Freddy Garcia

12. BRO - Jose Nieves, Mark Clark

13. RUS - Darrin Jackson, Keith Osik

14. ORL (From GAT), GAT - Hanley Frias, Mark Thompson

15. OTT - Julian Tavarez, Sean Bergman

16. ORL (From CAM), CAM - Mike Mohler, Dan Smith

17. ORL (From NEP), NEP - Mike Myers, Bo Porter

18. PHI - Armando Almanza, Carlos Almanzar

19. TEX - Luis Alicea, Jose Cabrera

20. CAR - Kelly Dransfeldt, Scott Strickland

21. CLM - Jason McDonald, Scott Kamieniecki

22. NJC - Marc Wilkins, Brad Clontz

23. MIS - John Mabry, Jim Mecir

24. GAT (From KIN through SSJ), SSJ - Willie Blair, Bobby M. Jones

 

Round 7:

1.  TEN - Dave Borkowski, Clay Billinger

2.  CLM (From KIN) - Scott Hatteberg, Darryl Strawberry

3.  MIG - Geoff Blum, Luis Sojo

4.  ALL - Tuner Ward, Domingo Cedeno

5.  ALA - Jeff Williams, Wendell Magee

6.  GLO - Sean De Paula, Kevin Witt

7.  DEN - Matt Luke, Jeff King

8.  CAM (From RAL), RAL - Mark Guthrie, Tanyon Sturtze

9.  ORL - Mike Kelly, Jeff Barry

10. DUL - J.D. Smart, Jay Canzairo

11. SCS - Miguel Del Toro, Alex Cora

12. BRO - Mike Fetters, Gregg Jefferies

13. RUS - Gary Glover, Curt Leskanic

14. TEN (From GAT), GAT - Brian Simmons, Rich Amaral

15. OTT - Matt Whisenant, Scott Aldred

16. RAL (From CAM), CAM - Reid Cornelius, Josh Paul

17. NEP - Everett Stull, Roosevelt Brown

18. PHI - Mike Duvall, Chris Haney

19. TEN (From TEX), TEX - Jacob Brumfield, Yorkis Perez

20. CAR - Vicente Pidilla, Luis Vizcaino

21. CLM - Tom Gordon, Gene Kinsale

22. NJC - Edwin Diaz, Kevin L. Brown

23. MIS - Josais Manzanillo, Hal Morris

24. SSJ - Derrick May, Mike Colangelo

 

Round 8: (CAR loses one of its scheduled picks due to penalty)

1.  TEN - Cole Liniak, Scott Pose

2.  ICE(KIN) - Draft complete

3.  MIG - Melvin Mora, Chris Clapinski - Draft complete

4.  ALL - Matt Walbeck, Tim Spehr

5.  ALA - Tom Davey - Draft complete

6.  GLO - Tim Belcher, Midre Cummings

7.  DEN - Ryan McGwire, Reggie Jefferson

8.  RAL - Jeff Wallace, Marcus Jensen

9.  NEP (From ORL) - Lance Carter, Jolbert Cabrera

10. DUL - Mike Garcia, Dan Naulty

11. SCS - Rigo Beltran, Gary Bennett

12. NEP (From ORL thru BRO), BRO - Jeff Frye, Will Cunnane

13. RUS - Brian Williams, Eduardo Perez

14. GAT - Brian Rekar, Bobby Hughes

15. OTT - Scott Sanders, Matt Herges

16. CAM - Mike Fyhrie, Jeff Manto

17. NEP - David Roberts, Lenny Webster

18. PHI - Rod Beck - Draft complete

19. TEX - Jermaine Allensworth, Jeff Reboulet

20. CAR, - Brian Cooper, -

21. CLM - Dave Hansen, Michael Tejera

22. NJC - Mike Mordecai, Ray Holbert

23. MIS - Roberto Rivera, Justin Speier - Draft complete

24. SSJ - Bob Ryan, Jose Macias

Round 9: (Triple Picks)

1.  TEX (From TEN), TEN, TEN - Ivan Cruz, Mike Lincoln, Nelson Cruz

2.  ICE - Done

3.  MIG - Done

4.  ALL - Jeff Huson, Brian Edmondson

5.  ALA - Done

6.  GLO - Jed Hanson, Chris Woodward

7.  DEN - Reggie Williams

8.  RAL - Gregg Zaun

9.  NEP (From ORL) - Chris Stynes, Geronimo Berrora, Norm Charlton

10. DUL - Sean Runyan, Casey Blake, Jesse Orosco

11. SCS - Jeff Tam, Chad Bradford

12. BRO - Scott Service, Pete Munro, Scott Radinsky

13. RUS - Joe Slusarski, James Mouton

14. GAT - Julio Santana, J.C. Romero, Jim Abbott

15. OTT - Doug Davis, Jeff Sparks

16. CAM - Ricky Bones, Valerio Del Santos, Vic Darensbourg

17. ORL (From NEP), NEP, NEP - Michael Coleman, Hector Ramirez

18. PHI - Done

19. TEX - Larry Luebbers, Matt Karchner, Jim Brower

20. CAR - Terrell Lowery, Matt Franco, Curtis Goodwin

21. CLM - Paul Assenmacher, Danny Kolb, Butch Henry

22. NJC - Joe Oliver, Greg Hansell, Brad Rigby

23. MIS - Done

24. SSJ - Mendy Lopez, J.R. Phillips, Juan Alvarez

 

SUPPLEMENTAL PICKS TO GET TO 40:

A.    BRO - George Arias

B.    GAT - Jeff Abbott, Jim Pittsley

C.    CAM - Mark Redmond, Jim Morris

D.    NJC - Jamie Arnold, Heath Murray

E.    SSJ - Pat Kelly

 

DRAFT PICKS DEALT FOR USFBL 99:

SSJ:Acquired: CLM R1, TEN R3, NEP R4

ICE:Acquired: NJC R5, GAT R3, ORL R3, SSJ R3, SSJ R6,

              GAT R1, GAT R2, NJC R1, CLM R7 2000, GAT R6 2000

TEX:Acquired: TEN R9

TEN:Acquired: TEX R7, GAT R5, GAT R7, SCS R1, MIG R1, DEN R1B

ORL:Acquired: CAM R5, JAX R6, GAT R6, NEP R6, NEP R9x1, NEP R7 2000

GAT:Acquired: TEX R2, CAM R1, BRO R4, KIN R6

RAL:Acquired: JAX R4, CAM R7, KIN R1, SSJ R2

CAM:Acquired: RAL R3, RAL R7, SSR R6

ALA:Acquired: BRO R5, JAX R3, CLM R5, NEP R5

PHI:Acquired: DUL R1, CLM R2, RAL R2

MIG:Acquired: SCS R6, DEN R1, TEN R2

SCS:Acquired: DEN R6, NEP R1, SSJ R1

DEN:Acquired: SCS R4, TEN R2B, TEN R5, TEN R6

MIS:Acquired: SSJ R5, NJC R4

CLM:Acquired: KIN R7

NEP:Acquired: ORL R8, BRO R8x1, ORL R9

 

PENALTIES FOR USFBL 99:

FREE AGENT PENALTIES:

1.  TEN      - 5 claims w/o trades involved - Lose R4 pick

2.  CAR      - 2 claims w/o trades involved - Lose R8 pick

POST SEASON PENALTIES:

  1. SSJ - Mike Stanley becomes a free agent for playing out of position.

  2. NEP - loses his R3 bonus pick for not using the correct lineups.

INCENTIVES:

1.  ALL  - 1st Round - Expansion

2.  GLO  - 2nd Round

3.  BRO  - 3rd Round

4.  CAR  - 2nd Round

5.  CLM  - 2nd Round

6.  DUL  - 2nd Round

7.  DEN  - 1st Round - Expansion

8.  GAT  - 2nd Round

9.  MIG  - 2nd Round

10. JAX  - 2nd Round

11. MIS  - 2nd Round

12. PHI  - 2nd Round

13. NEP  - NONE

14. NJC  - 2nd Round

15. NOR  - 1st Round - Expansion

16. ORL  - 2nd Round

17. OTT  - 2nd Round

18. RAL  - 2nd Round

19. RUS  - 2nd Round

20. SCS  - 2nd Round

21. ALA  - 1st Round - Expansion

22. SSJ  - 2nd Round

23. TEN  - 2nd Round

24. TEX  - 2nd Round